Trivia Quizzes, Games, and Facts
Trivia Quiz Categories
Religion & Faith
Science & Technology
More Trivia Fun
Popular Recent Quizzes
Most Highly Rated Quizzes
Write a Quiz
Today's Easy Trivia
Today's Hard Trivia
Easy Hourly Trivia
Hard Hourly Trivia
Browse Trivia Facts
Submit a Trivia Fact
437 playing now
- Quizzes served
- Most points
- Registered members
- Just registered!
- Most points
NY's Strongest !!!!
Quiz Of The Day
- Tournament Leader
- Last Tournament Champ
You are here:
Find out some interesting facts about this amazing cat – so gracious and so deadly at the same time.
Which continents does the natural habitat of the jaguar span upon?
Europe and Africa
Africa and Asia
South America and Africa
North and South America
The jaguar's extremely powerful bite, which can pierce through a turtle's shell, makes it the mammal with the strongest jaw in the animal kingdom.
Which of the following statements is not true about the reproduction of jaguars?
Both males and females provide parenting of the cubs.
Female jaguars reach maturity earlier than males.
Jaguars' gestation period is 93 - 105 days.
Jaguars mate throughout the whole year.
How can jaguars be described in terms of social activity?
None of these
In jaguars' society only male animals hunt while females look after the cubs.
All but one of the following activities are generally untypical for jaguars. Choose the one most natural to them.
Starting to eat their prey from the fleshy abdominal area
Stalking and ambushing their prey
Chasing their prey
In nature adult jaguars are apex predators in the food chain. What does this mean?
They feed only on other predators.
They do not hunt on other predators.
Besides hunting they also feed on plants.
They are not preyed on by other predators.
The jaguar is the national animal of which of the following countries?
Jaguars closely resemble which other big cats in physical appearance?
Jaguar's appearance seems to vary across regions and habitats. How do forest jaguars differ from the jaguars in open areas?
Forest jaguars are generally darker and smaller
Forest jaguars are generally and more spotted
Forest jaguars are generally darker and larger
Forest jaguars are generally larger and lighter in fur color
(will not interfere with your quiz)
Conditions of Use
. All Rights Reserved.